Privacy Policy – The Website

 Concept Education Services Ltd  Privacy Notice

Who We Are

Concept Education Services Ltd gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

 

Concept Education Services Ltd’s registered office is at 2 Granville House, Tettenhall Road, Wolverhampton, WV1 4SB (our offices are at Education Business Suite, Berrybrook Primary, Greenacres Avenue, Wolverhampton, WV10 8NZ) and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 08124938. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number ZA361551, and act as the Data Controller when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person is Amanda O’Rourke who can be contacted at Education Business Suite, Berrybrook Primary, Greenacres Avenue, Wolverhampton, WV10 8NZ; 01902 539888 or enquiries@concept-es.co.uk

 

Information That We Collect

Concept Education Services Ltd processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

 

The personal data that we collect from is: –

  • Name
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number

 

We collect information in the below ways: –

  • Completion of forms
  • Emails
  • Online forms

 

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Concept Education Services Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

 

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract and to provide a service to the school where you work.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Concept Education Services Ltd processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

Safeguarding Measures

Concept Education Services Ltd takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: –

  • Electronic files are stored on a restricted access staff shared area.
  • All computers / laptops are accessed by user names and passwords.
  • Laptops / paper documents are not left in staff vehicles.
  • We have upto date anti-virus software installed.
  • Manual records / documents / files are securely stored in locked cabinets.
  • We have a ‘clear desk’ policy.
  • Our office is based in a school which has restricted access procedures for visitors etc. The office door has a keypad lock.

 

Transfers Outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Concept Education Services Ltd does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Concept Education Services Ltd, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we may not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Concept Education Services Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. If you are in a contract for property services support with us, we will destroy any personal information when that contract period ends.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Lodging A Complaint

Concept Education Services Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wimslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

T: 0303 123 1113

www.ico.org.uk